Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation
Skip to main content

2017-2018 Campus-Wide Committees

Faculty Executive Committee

Governance Subcommittee
Arroyo-Rodriguez (H 1)
Carol Neel (SS 3) (FEC Chair)
Brian Linkhart (NS 2) Santiago Guerra (untenured)

Personnel Subcommittee
John Williams (SS 1)
Shane Burns (NS 3)
David Gardiner (ID 3)
Carrie Ruiz, assuming Sanjaya Thakur’s term (H 2)

Budget Subcommittee
Andrea Bruder (NS 1)
Joan Ericson (H 3)
Esther Redmount (SS 2)
Amy Dounay (untenured)

Curriculum Executive Committee

HT: Genny Love (1)
HU: Dylan Nelson (1)
NST: Henry Fricke (2)
NSU: Olivia Hatton (1)
SST: Gail Murphy-Geiss (2)
SSU: Manya Whitaker (1)
ID: Corinne Scheiner, standing in for Tip Ragan (2)

Humanities Executive Committee

Ibrahima Wade (3)
Jonathan Lee (1)
Tamara Bentley (2)

Natural Sciences Executive Committee

Emilie Gray (3)
Jane McDougall (2)
Phillip Cervantes (1)

Social Sciences Executive Committee

Andrew Price-Smith (1)
John Gould, completing Jim Parco‘s term (3)
Susan Ashley (2)

Appeals Board

Humanities: 
Re Evitt (1)
Jane Hilberry (3)
Jared Richman (2)

Natural Sciences: 
Chris Siddoway (1)
John Horner (3)
Tomi-Ann Roberts (2)

Social Sciences: 
Vibha Kapuria-Foreman (1)
Gail Murphy-Geiss (3)
Peter Blasenheim (2)

At Large:  
Lori Driscoll (1)
Neena Grover (3)
Genny Love (2)

Appointed Committees and Special Assignments

Academic Events Committee
H: Lisa Hughes (1)
NS: Ted Lindeman (2)
SS: Janet Burge (1)
ID: Nadia Guessous (2)

Advancement Advisory Committee
H: Richard Buxton (1)
NS: Anthony Bull (1)
SS: Kat Miller-Stevens (1)

Assessment Committee
H: Re Evitt (1)
NS: Phoebe Lostroh (1)
SS: Tina Valtierra (2)

Athletics Board
Pedro de Araujo, NCAA Rep. (4)
Amy Kohout (1)

Budget and Compensation Committees FEC Budget Representatives
Joan Ericson (3)
Esther Redmount (2)
Andrea Bruder (1)
Amy Dounay
Libby Rittenberg (retired)

Campus Design Review Board
H: Kate Leonard (1)
NS: Christine Siddoway (1)
SS: Timothy Fuller (2)

Certificate Advisory Board
Mark Wilson (1)
Juan Lindau (1)

Committee on Admissions & Financial Aid
NS: Marlow Anderson (1)
H: Tom Lindblade (4/1)
SS: Vibha Kapuria-Foreman (1)
ID: Jamal Ratchford (2)

Committee on Instruction
HEC rep.: Jonathan Lee
NSEC rep: Jane McDougall
SSEC rep: John Gould
ID/General Studies: Victoria Levine (2)

CSURF
NS: Sara Hanson (1)
SS: Christina Rader (2)
H: Ammar Naji (1)

Dean’s Advisory Committee
U-NS: Jennifer Garcia (Assistant, 1)
T-H: Rick Furtak (Associate, 1)

Diversity & Equity Advisory Board
Karen Roybal (1)
Andreea Marinescu, Chair (2)
Bryan Rommel-Ruiz (1)
Patricia Purdue (2)

Faculty Research & Development Board
HEC rep.: TBD
NSEC rep.: TBD
SSEC rep.: TBD

Health Professions Advisory Committee
Lori Driscoll, Chair (1)
David Gardiner (3)
Bob Jacobs (2)

IT and Library Liaison
Michael Grace (2)
George Butte (1)
Scott Ingram (1)
Matthew Whitehead (1)
Bill Craighead (1)
Clay Haskell (1)

Institutional Review Board
James Ebersole (2)
Prentiss Dantzler (1)
Michael O’Riley (2)
Dwanna Robertson (1)

International Studies Committee
Inger Bull, Chair ex officio
Dan Johnson (2)
Marc Snyder (1)
Jean Lee (2)

Summer Session Committee
Jim Burke, Chair ex officio
Mike Taber, Chair of Education
HEC rep: TBD
NSEC rep: TBD
SSEC rep: TBD
ID: Howard Drossman (1)

Special Assignments
Faculty Secretary: Eve Grace (1)
CCSGA Adviser: Michael Sawyer (2)
Honor Council Advisers: Susan Ashley (3), Heidi Lewis (1)
IACUC Chair: Lori Driscoll (1) with Krista Fishn(3)
KRCC Liaison: Ryan Platt (1)
Children’s Center Liaison: Jessica Hoel (1)
Cutler Board Liaison: Steven Hayward (2)
Press Committee Facilitator: Natanya Pulley (1)
Investment Committee (Trustee) Liaison: Aju Fenn (2)
Watson Committee: Lynne Gratz (2) with Alexei Pavlenko (1)

Department/Program Chairs

Anthropology: Mario Montaño
Art: Scott Johnson (Ruth Kolarik, Director of Art History Programs)
Asian Studies: Tamara Bentley
Chemistry & Biochemistry: Peggy Daugherty (Neena Grover, Associate Chair)
Classics: Sanjaya Thakur
Comparative Literature: Bill Davis
Economics & Business: Kristina Lybecker (Esther Redmount, Associate Chair)
Education: Mike Taber (Manya Whitaker, Associate Chair)
English: Dave Mason (Jared Richman, Associate Chair)
Environmental Studies: Miroslav Kummel
Feminist & Gender Studies: Tricia Waters, (Heidi Lewis, Associate Director)
Film & Media Studies: Barry Sarchett
French & Italian: Alistaire Tallent
General Studies: Mike Siddoway
Geology: Jeff Noblett
GREAL: Joan Ericson
History: Doug Monroy
Human Biology & Kinesiology: Kristi Erdal
Mathematics & Computer Science: Stefan Erickson, (Andrea Bruder, Associate Chair)
Molecular Biology: Darrell Killian
Music: Ofer Ben-Amots (Susan Grace, Associate Chair)
Organismal Biology & Ecology: Shane Heschel
Philosophy: Marion Hourdequin
Physics: Kristine Lang
Political Science: David Hendrickson
Psychology: John Horner
Race, Ethnicity and Migration Studies: Sandi Wong
Religion: Peter Wright
Sociology: Eric Popkin (Gail-Murphy-Geiss, Associate Chair)
Southwest Studies: Mario Montaño
Spanish: Clara Lomas
Theatre & Dance: Shawn Womack

Leaves and Exemptions

Jubilee
Ruth Kolarik
Jared Richman
Dick Hilt
Andrew Manley
Sally Meyer
Paul Myrow
Neena Grover
Tracy Coleman
Mark Smith
Bob Lee
Alberto Hernandez-Lemus
Eric Leonard
Marie Davis-Green

Sabbatical
Christina Leza (Fall)
Gale Murray (Fall)
Bogdan Swider (Spring)
Murphy Brasuel (Full)
Habiba Vaghoo (Spring)
Owen Cramer (Fall)
Marcia Dobson (Spring)
Jim Parco (Spring)
Claire Garcia (Fall)
Scott Kryzch (Spring)
Hong Jiang (Fall)
Peter Blasenheim (Spring)
Tip Ragan (Fall)
David Brown (Spring)
Ralph Bertrand (Spring)
Helen Daly (Spring)
John Riker (Spring)
Corina McKendry (Spring)
Dana Wolfe (Spring)
Kathy Giuffré (Full)
Wade Roberts (Spring)
Naomi Wood (Spring)
Eric Perramond (Fall)
Emma Powell (Fall)
Amanda Bowman (Fall)
Rebecca Barnes (Spring)
Christiane Steckenbiller (Spring)
Purvi Mehta (Fall)
Ben Ylvisaker (Fall)
Elizabeth Coggins (Fall)
Kevin Holmes (Spring)
Devaka Premawardhana (Spring)
Pamela Reaves (Fall)
Vanessa Muñoz (Fall)
Idris Goodwin (Fall)